top of page

AMATEUR BOXING

Bridlington Boxing Club cater for ages 5 and above. 

The initial training is via our open sessions that are open to all abilities these are; 

Ages 5-7 Tuesdays 5:30-6:15pm

Ages 8-11 Mondays &/or Wednesdays 5:30-6:30pm

Ages 12-15 Mondays &/or Wednesdays 6:30-7:30pm

Ages 16+ Mondays &/or Wednesdays 7:30-9:00pm 

 

For further information Contact - Damien Grant - 07449 482 592

CLUB RECENT HONOURS 

YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONS

2009 - 2010 

DARREN BOYES - CYP CHAMPIONSHIPS 

DARREN BOYES - JUNIOR ABA'S 

2010 - 2011 

DARREN BOYES - JUNIOR ABAS 

AARON BOYES - ABA SCHOOLBOYES 

2011-2012

GEROGE HORNER - JUNIOR NOVICES 

CHARLOTTE JARVIS - ABA SCHOOLGIRLS 

AARON BOYES - ABA SCHOOLBOYES

2012-2013

AARON BOYES - ABA SCHOOLBOYS 

ZAC STABLER - ABA SCHOOLBOYS 

KEIR HERRGESSEL - ABA SCHOOLBOYS 

2013-2014

DARREN BOYES - CYP CHAMPIONSHIPS 

AARON BOYES - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

ZAC STABLER - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

KEIR HERRGESELL - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

BEN MALONE - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

ZAC STABLER - CYP CHAMPIONSHIPS

2014-2015

PAUL DEAN - ENGLAND BOXING SENIOR NOVICES

AARON BOYES - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

JAMES PRECIOUS ENGLAND BOXING SCHOOLS 

LEAH SMITH - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

BEN MALONE - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

2015-2016

CHARLOTTE JARVIS - CYP CHAMPIONSHIPS 

LEAH SMITH - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS

EMILY ASQUITH -  ENGLAND BOXING SCHOOLS 

JAMES PRECIOUS - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

CAMERON CONNELLY - ENGLAND BOXING SCHOOLS

2016-2017

EMILY ASQUITH - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

ROLSON LARKHAM - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIOR NOVICES

HARVIE RETALLIC - ENGLAND BOXING SCHOOLS

JAMES PRECIOUS - CYP CHAMPIONSHIPS

2017-2018 

JACK MARSHALL -ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

EMILY ASQUITH - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

HARRY CONNELLY - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

ARLEN SMITH - ENGLAND BOXING SCHOOLS 

JAMES PRECIOUS - CYP CHAMPIONSHIPS 

2018-2019 

CAMERON CONNELLY - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS

VIOLET HESLETINE - ENGLAND BOXING SCHOOLS 

EMILY ASQUITH - ENGLAND BOXING YOUTHS 

FRANKIE THOMPSON - ENGLAND BOXING SCHOOLS 

2021-2022 

FRANKIE THOMSPON - ENGLAND BOXING SCHOOLS

FRANKIE THOMSPON  - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

MAKHAYA WIDNALL - ENGLANF BOXING JUNIORS 

JOEL MOONEY - ENGLAND BOXING SCHOOLS 

2022-2023

OLIVER MALE - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS

COBY SCOTTER - ENFLAND BOXING YOUTHS

FRANKIE THOMPSON - NAGBC CHAMPIONSHIPS 

MAKHAYA WIDNALL - NAGBC CHAMPIONSHIPS 

COBY SCOTTER - ENGLAND BOXING YOUTHS

FRANKIE THOMPSON - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

MAKHAYA WIDNALL - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

OLIVER MALE - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

2023-2024 

OLIVER MALE - NABGC CHAMPIONSHIPS 

FRANKIE THOMPSON - NABGC CHAMPIONSHIPS 

MAKHAYA WIDNALL - NABGC CHAMPIONSHIPS 

OLIVER MALE - YOUTH CADET 

MAKHAYA WIDNALL - YOUTH CADET

FRANKIE THOMPSON - YOUTH CADET 

NATIONAL FINALISTS

2011-2012

CHARLOTTE JARVIS - ABA SCHOOLGIRLS 

2013-2014

ZAC STABLER - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

2014-2015 

AARON BOYES - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

LEAH SMITH - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

2021-2022 

FRANKIE THOMPSON - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS

2022-2023

MAKHAYA WIDNALL - NAGBC CHAMPIONSHIPS

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

2011-2012

GEORGE HORNER - JUNIOR NOVICES 

2012-2013

KEIR HERRGESELL- ABA SCHOOLBOYS

ZAC STABLER - ABA SCHOOLBOYS 

2014-2015 

JAMES PRECIOUS - ENGLAND BOXING SCHOOLBOYS 

2015-2016 

EMILY ASQUITH - ENGLAND BOXING SCHOOLGIRLS

CHARLOTTE JARVIS - CYP CHAMPIONSHIPS 

2016-2017 

EMILY ASQUITH - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

ROLSON LARKHAM - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIOR NOVICES

2017-2018 

EMILY ASQUITH - CYP CHAMPIONSHIPS 

EMILY ASQUITH - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS 

2018-2019 

VIOLET HESLETINE - ENGLAND BOXING SCHOOLS 

EMILY ASQUITH - ENGLAND BOXING YOUTHS 

2021-2022

FRANKIE THOMPSON - ENGLAND BOXING SCHOOLS 

2022-2023

OLIVER MALE - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIOR DEVELOPMENTS

FRANKIE THOMPSON - ENGLAND BOXING JUNIORS

2023-2024 

FRANKIE THOMPSON - NABGC CHAMPIONSHIPS

OLIVER MALE - ENGLAND BOXING YOUTH CADET 

FRANKIE THOMPSON - ENGLAND BOXING YOUTH CADET

BOX CUPS 

2017-2018 

EMILY ASQUITH - MONKSTOWN BOX CUP - GOLD MEDALIST

JAMES PRECIOUS - MONKSTOWN BOX CUP - GOLD MEDALIST 

CAMERON CONNELLY - BRISTOL BOX CUP - GOLD MEDALIST 

HARVIE RETALLIC - BRISTOL BOX CUP - GOLD MEDALIST 

2018-2019 

EMILY ASQUITH - MONKSTOWN BOX CUP - GOLD MEDAL 

ARLEN SMITH - MONKSTOWN BOX CUP - BRONZE MEDAL 

JACK MARSHALL 0 MONKSTOWN BOX CUP - BRONZE MEDAL 

2019-2020 

VIOLET HESLETINE - MONKSTOWN BOX CUP - GOLD MEDAL 

MAKHAYA WIDNALL - MONKSTOWN BOX CUP - SILVER MEDAL

FRANKIE THOMPSON - MONKSTOWN BOX CUP - BRONZE MEDAL

2021-2022

MAKHAYA WIDNALL - BARUM BOX CUP - SILVER MEDAL 

JOSH JONES - BARUM BOX CUP - BRONZE MEDAL 

FRANKIE THOMPSON - ANGLE OF THE NORTH - GOLD MEDAL 

COBY SCOTTER - ANGEL OF THE NORTH - GOLD MEDAL 

JOEL MOONEY - ANGEL OF THE NORTH - GOLD MEDAL 

MAKAHYA WIDNALL - MONKSTOWN BOX CUP - SILVER MEDAL

COBY SCOTTER - MONKSTOWN BOX CUP - SILVER MEDAL 

FRANKIE THOMPSON - MONKSTOWN BOX CUP - GOLD MEDAL 

MAKHAY WIDNALL - HULL BOX CUP - SILVER MEDAL 

JOEL MOONEY - HULL BOX CUP - SILVER MEDAL 

FRANKIE THOMSPON - HULL BOX CUP - GOLD MEDAL  

2022-2023

FRANKIE THOMPSON - BARUM BOX CUP - SILVER MEDALIST

MAKHAYA WIDNALL - BARUM BOX CUP - SILVER MEDALIST 

MAKHAYA WIDNALL - ANGEL OF THE NORTH - SILVER MEDALIST

OLIVER MALE - ANGEL OF THE NORTH - GOLD MEDALIST 

JAMES PRECIOUS - ANGEL OF THE NORTH - BRONZE MEDALIST

COBY SCOTTER - ANGEL OF THE NORTH - BRONZE MEDALIST 

EVIE LAKES - HULL BOX CUP - GOLD MEDALIST 

MAKHAYA WIDNALL -HULL BOX CUP - GOLD MEDALIST 

FRANKIE THOMPSON - HULL BOX CUP - GOLD MEDALIST 

OLIVER MALE - HULL BOX CUP - GOLD MEDALIST 

 

INTERNATIONAL HONOURS

2012-2013 

ZAC STABLER - TRI NATION SILVER MEDALIST 

KEIR HERRGESELL - TRI NATION GOLD MEDALIST

2013-2014 

ZAC STABLER - TRI NATION BRONZE MEDALIST 

2014-2015 

JAMES PRECIOUS - TRI NATION BRONZE MEDALIST 

2016-2017 

EMILY ASQUITH - ENGLAND VS IRELAND - RUNNER UP 

2018-2019 

EMILY ASQUITH - ENGLAND VS FRANCE - WINNER

VIOLET HESLETINE - TRI NATIONS SILVER MEDALIST 

2018 -2019 

EMILY ASQUITH - JUNIOR EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS - GOLD MEDALIST

2019-2020

EMILY ASQUITH - YOUTH EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS - GOLD MEDALIST

EMILY ASQUITH - NATIONS CUP - GOLD MEDALIST

2022-2023

EMILY ASQUITH - NATIONS CUP - GOLD MEDALIST

FRANKIE THOMPSON - TRI NATIONS - GOLD MEDALIST 

bottom of page